TALK TO
SCOTTY

Privacy
Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT SCOTTY TECHNOLOGIES BV

Introduction
Scotty Technologies (“Scotty”) processes personal data and other data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and respects the privacy of all its clients and users of its website. In this privacy statement Scotty sets out which (personal) data it collects and processes and for what purposes.


Applicability
This statement relates to the processing of data by Scotty Technologies BV, having its registered office and place of business in (3521 GH) Utrecht at Vondellaan 154, listed in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 73718246.


Processing
Scotty processes the personal data provided by its clients and/or relations and their employees (‘Personal Data’) and business data, as well as data acquired from visits to and the use of Scotty’s website.

The Personal Data that Scotty processes (could process) include first and last names, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, civil status, nationality, BSN number, copy of ID, number of registration with Chamber of Commerce, vat number,(derived) financial data, profession/job title and personnel data.

Personal Data are (could be) collected upon entering into a client relationship, contact with the service department, requesting information and as part of job application procedures. Scotty handles Personal Data carefully and confidentially.


Purposes
Scotty uses the Personal Data it has collected for:
(i) Concluding and executing agreements and maintaining contacts with clients;
(ii) Complying with legal obligations;
(iii) Collecting claims (including the referral of debts to collection agencies);
(iv) Answering questions and handling complaints;
(v) Resolving disputes;
(vi) Internal management and administration, and
(vii) Having audits performed.


Adequate Retention Periods and Security Measures
Scotty keeps data no longer than necessary for realizing the above purposes and furthermore observes the statutory retention periods.

Scotty has taken careful and appropriate measures to secure its systems to prevent unauthorized access to any personal or business data processed by Scotty.


Your rights
If Scotty processes your Personal Data you have (on certain conditions) the right to request access to, rectification and deletion of your Personal Data as well as the right to restrict processing. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to transfer your data.

If you have given Scotty permission to process your Personal Data, you may withdraw your permission at any time. Withdrawing your permission does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the permission before the time of withdrawal. Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the regulatory authority on privacy (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

If you have any questions or complaints about the above rights or Scotty’s privacy statement, you can contact our Privacy team at privacy@scottytechnologies.com at all times.


Third Parties
Scotty may provide your Personal Data to third parties if necessary for the execution of the purposes listed above. Scotty will provide your Personal Data only to third parties with whom a data processing agreement has been made. In such agreements Scotty will of course lay down the agreements necessary to secure your Personal Data.

In addition, Scotty will provide your Personal Data if required by law or a court order. In other cases, Scotty will never provide and/o sell your Personal Data to third parties without your consent. Your Personal Data will not be provided to third parties for commercial purposes.


Links
Scotty’s website may contain links to websites of other organizations. Scotty is not responsible for the use by such organizations of your data, and recommends that you read the privacy policy of the respective organization.


Changes
Scotty reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Please check our website regularly (https://www.scottytechnologies.com/) for changes in the privacy statement.


Version
June 2020

Cookies

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

This website uses Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages. Also, this website uses LinkedIn-tag as an additional cookie, to make ads more relevant.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website. Find out more about our Cookies Policy.

accept all cookies